IMPLEMENTATION OF QUATERNARY CMOS INTEGRATED CIRCUIT FOR DOUBLE MATCHING ALGORITHM AND ITS APPLICATION TO MULTIPLE-VALUED DIGITAL PROCESSING SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tatsuo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20005317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANOMATA Akio  SENDAI RADIO TECHNICAL COLLEGE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (20044654)
KAMEYAMA Michitaka  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70124568)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsQuaternary Complementary Pass Gate / Near-Neighbor Operation / Quaternary Logic System / Double Matching / Multiple-Valued Digital Processing / Quaternary CMOS Integrated Circuit / Quaternary OM Cell / Quaternary Image Processor / 4値PM・セル / ダブルパターンマッチング / パターンマッチングセル
Research Abstract
In this project a complementary pass gate ( CP-gate ) is proposed as a basic building block for a multiple-valued digital processing system. A CP-gate is composed of two pass transistors and a down literal circuit realized with multiple-level ion implants. The characteristic of the quaternary CP-gate is confirmed by simulation with SPICE2. The parameter used in the simulation are obtained from experiments of 10 mum CMOS process at Tohoku University. Consequently it is seen that the quaternary CP-gate has attractive features of high integration density and low power density.
As a practical application of the quaternary CP-gate, a image processor based on the pattern matching operation is designed and implemented. The image processing algorithm employed here is based on cellular logic operations which perform digitally to transform an array of 4-valued input data into a new data array. With image having 4-levels or colors, each pixel can be directly expressed by a single quaternary digit. The quaternary image processor presented here is based on the near-neighbor operations, and consists of the pattern matching (PM) cells using new double matching algorithm. Actually, the image processor for 3 x 3 near neighbor logic operation is fabricated in quaternary CMOS integrated circuits with 10 mum design rules at Tohoku University. As a result, a highly compact image processor can be realized because of the reduction of interconnections and double matching algorithm of the quaternary logic system using the quaternary CP-gates. Moreover, the image processor obtained is superior to a conventional binary processor in dissipation power and operation speed.