Developmental Research for Simultaneous and Instantaneous Identification of the Shape and Position of Multiple Objects Using a Hybrid Pattern Recognition System Mainly Composed of a New Analogue Image Processing Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionIbaraki College of technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Isao  Ibaraki College of Technology, Dep. of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (80042464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEMARU Shun-ichi  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部精密工学科, 助手 (60175289)
YAMAMOTO Nobuo  Ibaraki College of Technology, Dep. of Electrical Engineering, Associate Profess, 電気工学科, 助教授 (70042489)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsShape identification / Location of shape / Multiplexed matched filter / Diffraction pattern / Image processing / Incoherent-coherent convertor / Liquid crystal display / Laser / 複数形状の同時瞬時識別 / 形状毎の位置識別 / 多重マッチトフィルタ法 / 文字図形の自動認識 / ウエハパターン検査 / ハイブリッド画像処理法 / オフライン型パターン認識 / インコヒーレント・コヒーレント変換
Research Abstract
A hybrid pattern recognition system mainly composed of a new analogue image processing technique has been proposed and developed to identify simultaneously and instantaneously the shape and position of multiple objects displayed on liquid crystal monitor via CCD camera. The analogue image processing technique is composed of the both multiplexed matched spatial filter(MMSF) technique and the incoherent-coherent image converting technique, and is quite different from the present image processing technique. The fundamental and developmental research had the result of obtaining useful knowledge and view as follows.
(1) It is clarified to be able to identify the different over 36 shapes of alphabetical and numerical letters simultaneously and instantaneously by a MMSF.
(2) When this MMSF is used, it is easy to measure the position, size and number of each shabes of objects simultaneously.
(3) It is clarified that photoconductor-plastic hologram with solvent vapor processing is the most suitabl … More e for matched spatial filter, for the reason that photoconductor-plastic with solvent vapor processing do not give the distortion for the hologram and the setting position of hologram do not change in the development processing of photoconductor-plastic.
(4) At the off-line shape identification system using TV image, although Liquid Crystal Display(LCD) having coarse dotts was used as coherent image convertor, it produced a good results exceeding our expectations for identification of shape, when photoconductor-plastic was used for the hologram.
(5) However, the LCD composed of coarse dotts have a bad effect on conversion of image, so it is better for us to use the coherent image convertor having fine dotts and sharp image profile.
(6) Shapes and positions of different nine letters was identified simultaneously in about 2 seconds. However it is clarified that many different shapes and positions of objects can be measured instantaneously, when exclusive circuits are used for hybrid data processing of each output bright spot and suitable language are used to the data processing. Less