Development and Initial Planning of a New Type Structure for Ocean Space Utilization of Middle Water Professor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Koichiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (90010694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Hideharu  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering Research Assista, 工学部, 助手 (20143399)
OKA Noriaki  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering Research Assista, 工学部, 助手 (80010891)
SUZUKI Hideyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00196859)
野本 敏治  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (80011170)
深沢 塔一  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80143171)
大坪 英臣  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (20011132)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMiddle Waters / Ocean Space Utilization / Ocean Business City Complex / Structural Engineering Feasibility / Semisubmersible Type / Ring Like Structure / Connection System / 半潜水式リング状構造体 / 初期構造設計 / 荷重推定 / 応答解析 / 支持機構 / 自然環境データ / フィージィビリティ
Research Abstract
Development and fundamental confirmation of structural engineering feasibility of ocean business city complex with population of 30,000 daytime people by using structures in middle waters of 30 to 70 m depth were aimed in this study. The site for construction of this business city complex is assumed to be laid off Tsu city in the Ise Bay. In order to produce the business space at this site, a semisubmersible type of ring-like structure with outer diameter of 1,000 m and inner diameter of 800 m was developed. This ring-like structure is fixed to the sea bed by using concrete supporting structures at the several points.
First of all, the meteorological data of the Ise Bay were collected and the maximum expected values were estimated statistically. The wind tunnel tests with a small scale model were carried out to evaluate wind and current forces. A 3D source distrubution method taking wave interaction effects into account was developed for wave force evaluation. The time history of accele … More ration of the E1 Centro earthquake was adopted to evaluate the earthquake responses.
The responses to wind and current forces were assumed to be stationary. On the other hand, the responses to wave forces and to earthquake waves were analyzed in the frequency domain and in the time domain, respectively. The results obtained from these response analysis were compared with the design criteria on stress and acceleration initially adopted and it was confirmed that the design proposed in this paper was feasible from the structural engineering view point.
In this design, a special type of mechanical connection system between the semisubmersible type of ring-like structure and the concrete supporting structure is adopted, which has such a function that both structures are almost rigidly connected in usual condition, while the connection is released in the severe earthquake case.
Finally, it was shown by optimization of the proposed structural system that the number of the supporting structures can be reduced to three. Less