Development of a System to Assess the Damage and the Residual Strength of Pipe and Shell Structures under Collision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Hidekazu  Osaka University, Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (60166270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RASHED Sheri  センチュリリサーチセンタ株式会社, 技術室, 室長
NAKACHO Keiji  Osaka University, Welding Research Institute, Assistant, 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (10112070)
UEDA Yukio  Osaka University, Welding Research Institute, Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (30029037)
RASHED Sherif M. H.  Century Research Center Ltd., Engineering Department, Chief Engineer
SHERIF M.H.R  センチュリリサーチセンター株式会社, 技術室, 室長
SHERIF M.H.  センチュリリサーチセンタ, 技術室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOffshore structure / Collision / Prediction of damage / Tubular member / Plastic deformation / Strain rate / Fluid force / Dimensionless parameter / 損傷 / 局所変形 / パイプ / 歪速度依存性 / 理想化離散モデル / 残留強度評価 / シェル
Research Abstract
Collisions involving offshore structures for oil production or tanks used to carry flammable chemical may cause loss of human life and social problems such as pollution. Thus, safety measures are strongly required. To ensure the safety of the structures under possible collision, it is necessary to estimate the damage and the residual strength after the damage.
In this research, the behavior of tubular and shell structures under collision are investigated by physical and numerical experiment. Further, construction of a plot-type system to assist designers by supplying fundamental information on the damage and the residual strength of structures under colli ion is attempted.
In case of offshore structures, for example, the structural types are quite diverse such as jacket, jack-up and semi-submersible types. Consequently, their stiffness and strength vary from one platform to another. In addition, the size of the colliding body widely varies from small dropped object to huge iceberg. It may be expected that depending on the combination of the type of the structure and the size of the colliding body, the collision phenomenon changes its characteristics. Thus, it is necessary to characterize the collision problem based on rational parameters to understand the fundamental features of collision phenomenon which involves wide variations. Series of experimental and numerical studies on collision responses of the collided member alone and also the whole structure are conducted in this research. Based on these, couple of parameters which characterize the phenomena were proposed and collision problems are classified using these parameters.