Assessment Method for the Effect of Strain Rate on Fracture Toughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSADA Masahiro  Faculty of Engineering of Kyushu University , Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30188817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Ikuto  Technical Research Institute of Shin-Nihon Steel Co. LTD , Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
ARIMOCHI Kazushige  Technical Research Institute of Sumitomo Metal Works , Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
KAWANO Syunichi  Faculty of Engineering of Yamaguchi University , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40044276)
丹羽 敏男  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (10208267)
辻 勇  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (80037697)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStrain Rate / Temperature Rise Due To Plastic Work / Strain Rate Temperature Parameter / Constitutive Equation / Dynamic Fracture Toughness / Dynamic CT Test / Dynamic COD Test / Dynamic Thermo-plastic elastic FEM / Strain Rate / Tenperature Rise due to Plastic Work / Strain Rate Temperature Parameter / Dynamic Fracture Toughness / Dynamin Thermo plastic Elastic FEM / 塑性仕事による局部温度上昇 / 温度、ひずみ速度を考慮した材料の構成方程式 / IDNZ内のひずみ分布 / 塑性仕事と発熱量の関係 / 熱伝導解析 / 動的弾塑性解析 / き裂鈍化
Research Abstract
Constitutive relation between strain, stress, strain rate and temperature is conducted by using the strain rate temperature parameter defined by Bennet for the purpose of avoiding the vagued definition of quasistatic condition. For the purpose of obtaining the local temperature rise due to plastic work in the vicinity of a crack tip under dynamical condition, the dynamic thermodplastic-elastic FEM, in which the above constitutive equation and iterative method are used, is developed. It became clear that the plastic work converts around 90 percent of this into the heat and the remaining plastic work converts into another works such as the formation of slip band from the tensile test under several loading rates.
CT tests under several loading rates and 3-point bend tests by using a drop weight testing machine are carried out for the purpose of measuring the strain distribution in the vicinity of a crack tip and the FEM show to give the good agreement with the measuring strain distribution.
Moreover the distributions of the temperature rise near the crack tip of CT specimen due to plastic work under several loading rates are measured by using Thermo Viewer and the FEM results also show the good agreement with the experimental ones. Moreover the FEM results show that the yield stress in the vicinity of a crack tip keeps some constant level as a result of compensating effect of strain rate and temperature on the yield stress. This result supports that the experimental displacement behavior in the dynamic condition is similar to that in the static condition.
From above results, the assessment method for obtaining the fracture toughness under the arbitrary strain rate is proposed by the fracture toughness test under static condition.