Hull Form Improvement System by Means of Nonlinear Programming and Quasi Graphical User Interface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionYokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuo  YNU, Faculty of Engin., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80111699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEHATA Mitsuhisa  YNU, Faculty of Engin., Prof, 工学部, 教授 (10114969)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNonlinear Programming / Hull Form Design / Minimization of Resistance / High Speed Ships / GUI / 複合浮体 / 高速船
Research Abstract
The minimization of fluid resistance is one of the most important problems in ship hull form design. In this investigation, a hull form improvement system is developed, in which the nonlinear programming technique and the quasi GUI (Graphical User Interface) treatment are used. A hull form designer sitting in front of the display can give instructions of design constraints to the computer by means of the present system. He can judge an optimization result and can change design constraints immediately. By the iteration of this process, the hull form can be improved.
As an example, a fishing vessel is improved by means of the present system. Models of two improved hulls are made and experiments for those models are carried out in order to verify the effectiveness of the system. Comparing the results of those models, in respective design speed, the estimated EHP of improved hulls are less than that of the parent hull.
The present prototype system can be advanced by using the idea of exact GUI in the process of the instruction of design contraints. Since all softwares can be operated on engineering work stations, the present system can be used even in the small ship design or building company.