Development of Three Dimensional Velocity Measurement System by Making Use of Flow Visualization and Numerical Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazu-hiro  Faculty of Engineering Hiroshima Univ. Proffessor, 工学部, 教授 (90011171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMOTO Hitoshi  West Japan Fluid Engineering Lab. Co., LTD Researcher, 研究員
HAMASAKI Jyun-ichi  Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co., LTD. Manager of Ship Research Sect., 船型開発室, 主任研究員
HIRATA Ho-ryu  Faculty of Engineering Hiroshima Univ. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80181163)
HOTUTA Takio  Faculty of Engineering Hiroshima Univ. Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30034359)
DOI Yasu-aki  Faculty of Engineering Hiroshima Univ. Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10134454)
肥後 靖  広島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20156582)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords3-dimensional flow field / Hydrogen bubble / Image processing / Laser Light Sheet / Tracing of streak line / Variational method / Wake / Correlation Method / 船尾伴流 / 3次元画像計測 / 階調性画像 / 面内流速場 / 特徴抽出 / 相互相関 / 変分法を用いた反復解法 / 画像処理 / 3次元流場 / 数値流体力学
Research Abstract
A hybrid method is developed to measure 3-dimensional flows where the image processing method and numerical computational method are complementarily used.
The visualization system consists of hydrogen bubble method and laser light sheet. The 3-dimensional velocity fields are measured by using the image digitizing through image processing techniques. It is found that an image by hydrogen bubble method is not always adequate for digital processing.
To have more accurate plane flow, a new method to trace streaklines and to identificate intensity profile of the streakline is studied. This method can provide more efficient and accurate plane velocity fields than the particle tracing method.
The 3-dimensional reproduction system is developed for the several scanned plane flows to satisfy the continuity condition. The variational method is used for the reproduction alcuration. The present system is applied to the measurement of the wake flow of the Wigley model to examine of the method works well when the measured plane flow components are supplied with sufficient accuracy.