| Project/Area Number |
63850101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAJIKAWA Yasuo KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00089476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUYA Hiroshi KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (20157217)
NISHIZAWA Tatsuo ISHIKAWA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 講師 (00143876)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Traffic Load / Traffic Flow / Auto Measuring System / Rubber Sensor / Optical Cable / ゴムセンサー / 光ケーブル |
| Research Abstract |
The traffic data available which to evaluate the fatigue safety of concrete slabs and steel girder of bridges and pavement of roadways is limited. The reason is that the acquisition of the traffic data requires a lot of time and and manpower,and therefore involves a large cost. Over the past few years, the authors have been trying to develop a portable system which monitors the traffic flow and records wheel position and passing times of vehicles at any point on a roadway. This also has the ability to process the data and provide histograms of axle weight, speed and type of vehicles and lateral distribution of wheels, and allows the collecting of a large amount traffic data in various times with low cost. The developed system has consisted of three sub-systems as follows, (1) Traffic flow measuring system ---- This sub-system has almost been completed. Using this system, many observations have been done at many point of roadways. Many softwares of traffic data have been developed from several point of view. (2) Axle weight measuring system ---- It is confirmed that this sub-system which used the axle weight meter in tool gates has been able to measure automatically. (3) Vehicle weight measuring system ---- This system has consisted of rubber sensors with rubber optical cables, data logger and personal computer. The sensors and logger have completed. Using this system, some observations have been done at roadways. The traffic load auto measuring system used with rubber optical cables has been succeeded in developing.