Development of Fatigue Check Program of Highway Bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kentaro  Nagoya University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50109310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Hiromasa  Yokogawa Bridge Co., Research Center, Director, 研究所, 所長
KATO Masafumi  Nagoya University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50115549)
SHIMADA Shizuo  Nagoya University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023035)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsfatigue / bridge / steel bridge / welded joint / fracture mechanics / service stress / stress measurement / fatigue crack / 道路橋 / 疲労照査 / 鋼床版 / 寿命 / 耐久性
Research Abstract
Highway bridge are subjected to heavy truck traffics, which causes some fatigue problem to the secondary member of the bridges. Both the member and the weight of the trucks increased , especially during and after the rapid economic growth in Japan in 1960's and 1970's. The highway bridges were traditional not designed for fatigue because the truck loading caused relatively small stress range to the members, compared with the railroad bridges. However, the fatigue cracking were observed recently in many highway bridges, and assessment for fatigue seems necessary.
Service stress measurement were carried out on several highway bridges by histogram recorder, and fatigue damages were computed using the Miner's cumulative damage rule. The result revealed that the service stress ranges in main members of the highway bridges were relatively small and a very little chances seemed to exist. However, the service stress ranges in several details which experienced fatigue crackings showed rather high stress ranges, and hence short remaining fatigue lives.