| Project/Area Number |
63850103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Shigeyuki Osaka Univ., Civil Eng., Associ. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70029271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONODA Keiichiro Osaka City Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70047108)
OHTANI Yasuhiro Osaka Univ., Civil Eng., Research Associ., 工学部, 助手 (40194196)
FUKUMOTO Yuhshi Osaka Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023045)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Increasing of Durability of Slabs / Water Proofing / Fatigue Test by Wheel Trucking Machine / Epoxi Resin / Asphart Sheet Water Proofing / Akuril Resin / Akuril-Gum Resin / Akuril Concrete / RC床版の耐久性向上 / 疲労に対する水の影響 / RC床版の劣化損傷 / 水の影響 / 走行試験 / アスファルトシート系 / 防止工と舗装との付着性 |
| Research Abstract |
In Japan, deterioration of reinforced concrete slabs have been serious problem since about 1970. The deterioration can be explained as a fatigue failure due to heavy vehicle loads. Furthermore, penetration of rain water into cracks occurring in the slabs is increasing the rate of damages. To increase the durability of slabs, it seems to by very effective to put water proofing between pavement of asphalt and concrete slab. However, the existing water Proofing materials were developed for roof of buildings and it is difficult to apply them to the bridge slabs without check of fatigue durability. The researchers have carried out a series of fatigue tests under a running wheel load to find out suitable water proofings. The fatigue testing method is an original method to investigate slabs of highway bridges because the slabs occur deterioration due to running wheel loads. Five materials such as Epoxy resins, Fabricated asphalt sheet, Acrylic resins, Acrylic-gum resins, and Acrylic resin concrete were examined. They seem to be applicable from the material environmental tests. From the fatigue tests, the researcher can recommend the Fabricated asphalt sheet and Akuril resin troups for the water proofing on slabs.