Project/Area Number |
63850106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Yoshio Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10001067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKADA Nobuyuki Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30001225)
SAEKI Noboru Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80002004)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Reinforced Concrete / Corrosion / Salt Damage / Chlorine Ion / Neutralization / Cover Thickness / Fatigue Test / Residual Life / コンクリート構造物 / 縦ひびわれ / 疲労強度 |
Research Abstract |
This paper describes the assessment and control of life for coastal concrete structures to maintain the security and improvement for infrastructure. Based on the accelerated test for corrosion,surveying field and fatigue test,the following results may be drawn. The cracking index may be applied to control rust damage in the concrete structures. It is found that the allowable stress for reinforcing bars corresponds to the cover thickness and the high quality of the tensile strain of the concrete cover is effective in preventing corrosion. In a severe corrosive environment,the rust damage occurs rarely if the stress in reinforcing bars is less than (36C+8)MPa (C is the cover thickness in cm). Similarly in an ordinary corrosive environment,the concrete is not susceptible to rust damage if the stress is less than (56C+8)MPa. The fatigue strength and number of reinforced concrete beans with longitudinal crack due to rust damage are obtained and the residual life of reinforced concrete beams damaged by corrosion is estimated.