| Project/Area Number |
63850107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Makoto Akita Univ., Mining College, Assc. Prof., 鉱山学部, 助教授 (90006693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NASU Reijiro Teikoku Hume Pipe Co., Ltd., Managing Director, 常務取締役
OHMORI Yoshitaka Onoda Cement Co., Ltd., Cent. Res. Lab., Head, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
SUGIMOTO Hiroyuku Muroran Int. of Tech. Fuc. of Tech. Assc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70002946)
KAGAYA Makoto Akita Univ., Mining College, Res. Assc., 鉱山学部, 助手 (00091794)
TOKUDA Hiroshi Akita Univ., Mining College, Prof., 鉱山学部, 教授 (70041879)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Expansive Concrete / Chemical Prestress / Polymer Mortar / Composite Pipe / Cracking Strength / Mechanical Prestress / Optimum Design / chemical Attack / ケミカルアタック / 破壊強度 / 外圧強度 / 膨張材 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Expansive concrete was used for reinforced concrete pipe in order to induce chemical prestress and increase cracking strength. Firstly physical and mechanical properties of expansive concrete was clarified. Secondly a pipe composed of ordinary concrete and expansive concrete was made and distribution of chemical prestress were analyzed. Thirdly the effects of use of expansive concrete for cracking strength were confirmed by loading test. 2. PC wire was wrapped round the reinforced concrete pipe and was tensioned and anchored in order to induce mechanical prestress. The relations between mechanical prestress and cracking strength of the pipes were clarified. 3. Polymer mortars as lining material for reinforced concrete pipe were investigated. Physical properties, resistance to acid attack, bond strength of polymer mortar and base reinforced concrete pipe were clarified. 4. A composite pipe with high strength and resistance to acid water was designed, made and tested. The optimum design on the composite pipe was performed by considering physical properties and mechanical characteristics of constituting materials and their costs.