Development of A Program for Inelastic Earthquake Response Analysis of 3-D RC Frame Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IEMURA Hirokazu  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Associ. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10026362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takashi  KAJIMA Corp., Information System, Engineer, 情報システム部, 課長
IZUNO Kazuyuki  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90168328)
WATANABE Fumio  Kyoto Univ., Architech., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50026267)
KOBAYASHI Kazuo  Osaka Inst. of Tech., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10021586)
YAMADA Yoshikazu  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025856)
杉戸 真太  京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (60115863)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Frame Structure / Three Dimension / Inelastic Earthquake Response / Axial Force Variation / Computer Program / Hybrid Experiment / Earthquake Damage / 鉄筋コンクリート構造物 / 弾塑性挙動 / 立体振動 / 応力ーひずみモデル / 地震応答 / ファイバーモデル / 数値計算
Research Abstract
The first part of this paper introduces the concept of stress-strain based inelastic earthquake response analysis of RC frame structures considering the effects of three dimensional combined stresses. The material non-linearity of RC elements is evaluated by using a fiber model based on hysteretic stress-strain relations. The accuracy of concrete and steel constitutive laws are examined by the comparison of analytical and experimental inelastic moment-curvature relations. Non-linear earthquake structural response is computed by numerical step-by-step solution of the dynamic equation of motion. By the present analytical method, the inelastic seismic behavior of RC tower structures of cable-stayed PC girder bridges can be examined in detail and it was shown that dynamically varying axial forces are an important factor to evaluate the seismic safety of the structure.
The second part of this paper presents an application of substructure-based on-line hybrid tests for computation of inelasti … More c earthquake response of integral structures. The part of a structure expected to behave strongly in nonlinear range is experimentally tested to determine its restoring-force characteristic, while the remaining part of the structure is included in the model analytically. A series of reinforced concrete (R/C) multistory shear building frames were analyzed for earthquake response in which the first story restoring-force characteristics were measured directly from on-line experimental tests. Experimental results show that relatively strong earthquake ground motion induced significant nonlinearity in the first-story sections for these frames with relatively stiff upper stories, which in turn affected the overall response computed for the integral structures.
The results of hybrid experiments on repaired RC members with axial force effects and a summary of the investigation on damage of concrete bridges due to Loma Prieta Earthquake of October 17, 1989 in the U. S. are also included in the report of this study. Less