An Investigation on Stability of Clay Ground Improved by Sand Compaction Piles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASE Akio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMASA Naoaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80206383)
TAKEMURA Jiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40179669)
KIMURA Tsutomu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016506)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsS.C.P. / Clay / Gravity Quay Wall / Backfilling / Lateral Resistance / Lateral Displacement / Stability / Model Tests / サンドコンパクションパイル / 盛土
Research Abstract
A series of centrifuge tests was conducted in an attempt to study the effect of the weight of a caisson and the width and the area ratio of improvement by sand Compaction piles(S.C.P.) on the stability of improved ground under a backfilled caisson. Following conclusions are derived from this study. l.Horizontal deformations are much more dominant than vertical deformations when a backfilled caisson is built on soft clay improved with S.C.P. 2. For improved ground, a well-defined circular slip surface is observed. However for improved ground, horizontal deformations increase gradually with the increase of horizontal load and at a certain load the horizontal deformations suddenly start to increase, showing no slip surface in the ground. This leads to a conclusion that consideration of horizontal deformations is more important than that of stability against failure for this type of structure. 3. When the safety factor calculated by the modified Fellenius' stability analysis exceeds 1.4, considerable horizontal deformation appear. This leads to a conclusion that the minimum safety factor for this type of problem should be taken as 1.5.