| Project/Area Number |
63850114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎・土質工学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Toru Kyoto Univ., D.P.R.I., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20027212)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUWA Yasuji Osaka Geo-Research Inst., Chief Res., 主任研究員
MIMURA Mamoru Kyoto Univ., D.P.R.I., Instructor., 防災研究所, 助手 (00166109)
MICHIHIRO Kazutoshi Setunan Univ., F. Eng., Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50100566)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Acoustic Emission / Cone Penetration / Grain Size / Liquefaction / Soil Property / In-situ Test / 液状化 / 地盤調査 / アコースティック・エミッション / コーン貫入試験 / せん断 / 粒径 / 拘束圧力 |
| Research Abstract |
The grain-size of the soil is one of the important or dominating parameter in determining the liquefaction strength of the soil. There is desire to have simultaneously, the information on the properties of soil along with the CPT data. A new cone penetrameter has been developed which has an acoustic emission (AE) sensor installed at its tip. The tentative conclusions are as follows: 1. Box shear tests were performed by using 4 different types of sand. The influence of grain-size and the confining pressure on the characteristics of AE when sheared has been investigated. The total AE count increases with the increase in average mean grain-size and the confining pressure. 2. AE cone penetration testing has been carried out on the model ground made-up of alternating layers of sand and clay. The development of the acoustic emission is obvious in the sand layer, moreover, a thin sand layer sandwiched between clay layers could also be recognized. The exact relation between AE count rate and cone resistance, at present is under investigation. 3. Past literature on the relationship between AE count rate and average grain-size have been reviewed and plotted in the diagram. In this diagram the ordinate is taken as the ratio of AE(D_<50>) and AE(D_<50>=0.25) and the abscissa is taken as average mean grain-size (D_<50>). Results of box shear test have been superimposed on it. The accuracy in predicting the liquefaction potential of soil from the diagram is, rather difficult owing to the scattering of the AE data. Further research is needed while taking into the consideration the effect of the confining pressure.