| Project/Area Number |
63850115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎・土質工学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Hidetoshi Kyushu Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00039679)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEZAKI Takeo Kyushu Univ., Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50193933)
OTANI Jun Kyushu Univ., Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30203821)
HAYASHI Shigenori Kyushu Univ., Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80112308)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Ko-consolidation / Plane Strain / Laboratory Test / Triaxial Compression Test / Clay / Undrained Strength / Consolidation Pressure / Stress History / Ko圧密 |
| Research Abstract |
Strength and deformation properties of cohesive soils are influenced significantly by the stress history and stress path during loading process. Soil parameters for design of earth structures, therefore, must be determined from the laboratory tests which are able to simulate the in-situ stress conditions closely. The conditions of Ko-consolidation and plane strain compression are most frequent in-situ stress conditions, such as in construction of long soil structures on natural deposit grounds. The new type of triaxial cell was designed and constructed to study strength and deformation properties of cohesive soils under the conditions of Ko-consolidation and plane strain compression. The triaxial cell has two pairs of devices for maintaining the lateral deformation of specimen at zero. Both of the devices are used in Ko-consolidation test, and one of them is detached from the specimen by means of simple technique in plane strain test. Main advantages of the apparatus are as follows; (1) Ko-consolidation of cohesive soils can be performed over a long time with satisfactory accuracy in the triaxial cell. (2) A change from the state of Ko-consolidation to the plane strain compression condition is conducted smoothly by means of simple operational technique. (3) The specimen is compressed uniformly to large amount of deformation under plane strain condition. Thus, the apparatus is applicable to cohesive soils with large deformation at failure.