Project/Area Number |
63850119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEBUCHI S Kyoto. Univ. D. P. R. I. Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
肆矢 雄三 気象庁, 気象衛星センター, 解析技術専門官
阿部 世史之 気象庁, 気象衛星センター, 運輸調査官
NAKAKITA E Kyoto. Univ. D. P. R. I. Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70183506)
SHIIBA M Kyoto. Univ. Engineering Associate Professor, 工業部, 助教授 (90026352)
ABE Y Meteorological Meteorological Engineer of Ministry Satellite
YOTSUYA Y Agency Center of Transport
今泉 孝男 気象庁, 気象衛星センター, 運輸技官
操野 年之 気象庁, 気象衛星センター, 運輸技官
鈴木 和史 気象庁, 気象衛星センター, 運輸技官
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Radar / Meteorological Satellite / Remote Sensing / Short-term rainfall prediction / Water balance / Stochastic model / Rainfall distribution / リモ-トセンシング / 3次元レ-ダ- / 降雨予測 / 流出予測 / 地形性降雨 / 台風 / 確率過程 / リモートセンシング / レーダー |
Research Abstract |
Firstly, a short-term rainfall prediction method using a three-dimensionally scanning radar is developed based on the analyses of time variations of rainfall distribution. The method is physically based one in the sense that the water balance is taken into consideration. Secondly, a method of estimating rainfall distribution using geostationary meteorological satellite data is developed with the accuracy of the estimation. One can get rainfall distribution for every an hour in the wide area which includes the area of, for example. Radar network over Japan. Nextly, a stochastic model of rainfall distribution is proposed based on the statistical analysis using radar and satellite data following to the discussion about how stochastic rainfall distribution models should be used to making planning for disaster prevention. Finally, two methods of using satellite data into the physical based prediction method. One of then is a method of predicting translation vector of instability field using satellite data. The other is a mth odestimating three-dimensional rainfall distribution using horizontal rainfall distribution. Wing to the development of these two methods, the short-term rainfall prediction system has been completed.