DEVELOPMENT OF A MICRO-COMPUTER AIDED TRANSPORTATION PLANNING SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Akira  GIFU UNIV., PRESIDENT, 学長 (10021560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Tetsuo  NIKKEN SEKKEI CO., LTD., PLANNING DIVISION, CHIEF ENGINEER, 計画部, 計画主管
HORIE Seiichi  CHODAI CO., LTD., REGIONAL PLANNING DIVISION, CHIEF ENGINEER, 技術第一部, 部長
MIZOKAMI Shoshi  KYUSHU TOKAI UNIV., DEPT. OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 講師 (20135403)
MIYAGI Toshihiko  GIFU UNIV., DEPT. OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20092968)
MORISUGI Hisayoshi  GIFU UNIV., DEPT. OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80026161)
大野 栄治  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助手 (50175246)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTRANSPORTATION PLANNING / TRAFFIC DEMAND ANALYSIS / COST BENEFIT ANALYSIS / FINANCIAL ANALYSIS / PROJECT EVALUATION / TRAFFIC EQUILIBRIUM / COMBINED TRANSPORTATION MODEL / MICRO-COMPUTER AIDED SYSTEM / 土地利用ー交通統合モデル / 交通プロジェクト評価
Research Abstract
The approach that has emerged over the past few years, particularly in the context of the transit route planning, is to use interactive graphics to enable direct dialog, with real-time graphic or nongraphic response, between the planner and the computer-based planning method. It allows the planner to engage in the planning process by using the terminology that he is familiar with and obviates data-processing tasks. Once the data base is set up, the planner need not know or be concerned with the technical details of computer programming or computer systems. It also permits the instantaneous visualization of input data, results of computations, and information retrieved from the data base, all in graphic or list form. The system developed here is a multimode urban transportation planning method designed for interactive use. It is more comprehensive than other interactive graphic methods that have been developed to date.
The data that may be entered, modified, and used for calculations in the system developed here fall into three main categories: networks matrices, and functions. The network data may be input, modified, and displayed by using the network editor of this system, but unfortunately this editor can not be equipped for the present. The matrices of this system data base may be entered, modified, and displayed and various matrix calculations may be performed by using the matrix editor. All relevant functions of this system data base are entered and evaluated by using the function editor.