Development of Micro Biogas Meter with Differential computing Function to Search for Psychrophilic Methanogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yuzo  Hokkaido University, Fac.of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10109481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Tsugio  Cecile Co. Representative Director, 代表取締役
TANAKA Shigenobu  Govement Industrial Development Laboratory, Hokkaido Senior Researchor, 主任研究官
ナカタ ツギオ  (株)セシル, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMicro biogas meter / Pulsater / High sensitized manometer / Anaerobic auto culture / Psychrophilic methanogens / Enrichment culture / Anaerobic treatment process / Subarctic wetland / 低温消化 / スクリ-ニング / 微生物探索装置 / 微量バイオガス発生 / 微分自記記録 / 泥炭 / 低温集積培養 / バイオガス / 嫌気性微生物 / メタン発酵
Research Abstract
Methanogens are very important bacteria on enginerring aspects, because these bacteria can degrade many kinds of organic matters to convert methane which can be recovered as fuel gas from wastewaters and solidwastes. At the results wastewaters and solidwastes are purified and become steady. These process has been applied in practice to wastewater treatment as well as biological methane gas production from biomass. In wastewater treatment development of anaerobic treatment processes paticulary has been promoted to overcome the drawbacks of aerobic treatment processes which are huge energy consumption for oxygen supply and large amount of sludge production. This anaerobic process differs far from aerobic processes and has the properties which are nonconsumption of oxygen and small sludge production, however has the defects which are that the reaction rate per unit cell mass is lower and the sensitivity to low and normal temperature range (5-20゚C) is considerably higher than those of aero … More bic bacteria. For the practical application of wastewater treatment in low and normal temperature is it important to find the psychrophilic methanogens and to measure the growth kinetic parameter. Then it is particular important to development of automatic measurement system of micro-biogas production. From these view points, the purpose of our research are development of micro biogas meter with the diffrentiation and the search for psychrophilic methanogens.
(1)In the development of micro biogas meter volumetric measurement technique of generating micro gas was as follows : <1>detects pressure increase in the system with a sensitized manometer, <2>sucks with a syringe pump till original pressure and (3)measures generating baiogas by integration of operating periods of the syringe pump. In this instrument it became possible to measure less than 0.002 mL micro gas generation by making a liquid pulsation in the manometer, which remarkably influences measurement accuracy. From this result it was possible to examine gas generation of small samples.
(2)In the search of psychrophilic methanogens we researched methanogens inhabiting soils in the wetlands such as Kushiro and Sarobetsu Mire where are a representative subarctic wetland. From enrichment culture in the range of low to middle temperature we could show the existence of the methanogens that have activity in low temperature. Less