| Project/Area Number |
63850125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIHASHI Hirozo Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90091751)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAMOTO Hiroshi Kubota Ltd., Home Building Mater. Prod., Chief Eng., 住宅機材研究部, 主管
MIZOGUCHI Kazuo Unitika Ltd., Chem. Prod. Eng., Assoc. Head of Div., 化成事業本部, 部長代理
YAMAMOTO Tadashi Tohoku Elec. Power Company Inc., Elec. Tech. Res. & Dev. Center, Head of Divisio, 電力技術研究所, 室長
NARITA Takeshi Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (00155996)
HIRAI Kazunobu Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10005241)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Fly ash sand / High Modulus Vinylon / Carbon Fiber / Fiber Reinforced Mortar / Fracture Energy / Tension Softening / Fire Resistance / Freezing and Thawing Resistance / 石炭灰 / ハイモデュラスビニロン繊維 / 破壊エネルギ / モルタル複合材 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop an effective usage of fly ash which is produced a lot from coal fire electric power plants, development of building finishing boards were tried. Various types of fiber reinforced mortar were experimentally studied to test the performance from the view points of the strength properties, fire resistance and freezing and thawing resistance. In this study, several types of artificial fine aggregates which have been newly developed by using large amount of fly ash, and reinforcements with new types of fibers such high modulus vinylon and carbon fiber and so on. The following results were obtained: (1). Fly ash sand mortar may be reinforced effectively by vinylon meshes. Since such mortar is rather less weight, it will be useful as building finishing boards. (2). Fly ash sand mortar has a sufficient resistance to a fire. Fibers in fly ash sand mortar seems to be protected, even though the fiber itself is easily burnt. Fly ash sand mortar including used paper pulp is very right and has a resistance to a fire, too. (3). Although a plain fly ash sand mortar itself is rather weak to freezing and thawing action, most of fibre reinforced fly ash mortar have a sufficient resistance to frost damage. It means that fiber reinforcement can improve a lot the freezing and thawing resistance properties of cementitious materials. (4). Fracture mechanics of fiber reinforced cementitious materials was studied theoretically and experimentally. It has been pointed out that not only the absorbed energy by cracking but also the tension softening properties should be evaluated to understand the reinforcing mechanism and to use the mechanism for designing and/or developing new composite materials.