The Development of A Structural Analysis Computer System Using Computer Graphics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Akira (1989)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Professor, 生産技術研究所・計測技術開発センター, 教授 (40013180)
和田 章  東京工業大学, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (90158684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 邦雄  清水建設(株)技術研究所, 研究員
持田 灯  東京大学, 生産技術研究所・計測技術開発センター, 助手 (00183658)
赤林 伸一  新潟大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70192458)
加藤 信介  東京大学, 生産技術研究所・第5部, 助教授 (00142240)
AKAGI Hisanobu  Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Corp., Bidg. Eng. Dep., Senior Manager
OKADA Hisayuki  Aichi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor (10111650)
SUTO Fukuzo  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Eng., Professor (30120116)
ICHIHASHI Shigekatsu  Engineering Inc., Research and Development Division, Researcher
MIDORIKAWA Mitsumasa  Bldg. Research Inst. Ministry of Construction Govl. of Japan, Internat. Inst. of
緑川 光正  建設省建築研究所, 国際地震工学部, 第2耐震工学室長
赤木 久真  日本電信電話(株), 建築部, 主管研究員
市橋 重勝  (株)構造計画研究所, 研究開発部, 研究開発担当
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsComputer Graphics / Gradation / Computer Simulation of Structures / Nonlinear Analysis / ラグランジェ的計測 / 浮遊微粒子 / コンピュ-タグラフィックス / 建築構造解析シミュレ-ション / グラデ-ション / 非線形問題 / コンピュータグラフィクス / グラデーション / 建築構造解析シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The achievements of this study are described below.
1, Computer-supported, graphic display methods suitable for structural analysis simulation were investigated. The investigation findings indicate the availability of real image production methods such as Scan-line algorithm method, Z-buffer method, A-buffer method, Lay-tracing method and Mapping method etc. Either of these methods is excessively high level for structural analysis simulation and requires long calculation time. Due to this, decision was made to use the gradation centering on linework, in order to display structural analysis simulation.
2. The stress distribution diagrams and the deformation diagrams derived from the elasto-plastic analysis of a reinforced concrete framed structure could be displayed in colored graphics. The use of this system allows the immediate representation of stress in any portion, so that the condition of the expanding plastic zone with increasing deformation, and the redistribution of forces be gra … More sped very easily.
3. A system was developed to provide a colored graphic display of the distribution of stresses and the degree of deformation, derived from the analysis of the earthquake response or a long-span truss space structure with consideration given to the buckling of each member. This system can display the distribution of stresses and state of deformation at an arbitrary hour derived from the dynamic behavior of a long-span truss space structures, Although the behavior of the long-span space truss structure with many members and the degree of multiple freedom is complex, its visualization in terms of a colored graphic display was very effective to grasp the state of stresses and the mode or deformation under such a condition.
4. Following analysis of bolts used in the system truss by the finite element method, a system capable of providing the colored graphic display of stress distribution and deformation was developed, thereby facilitating an easy grasp of the flow of forces, along with the gradation display of the distribution of normal stresses and its deformation diagrams. Less