A Development of Expert System for Creating Evacuation Guidance Compartments Under Total Controls of Disaster Prevention System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kohsei  Osaka Univ., Fac. of Engineering. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40028931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Takashi  Osaka Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20182694)
YOSHIMURA Hidemasa  Osaka Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50167011)
KASHIHARA Shiro  Osaka Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70029164)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEvacuation Guidance / Three-dimensional Mesh / Simulation / Building Fire / 避難シミュレ-ション / 避難シミュレーション / エキスパート・システム
Research Abstract
This study aims to build up an evacuation guidance simulator in case of building fire. The simulator is based on a three-dimensional mesh model which simulates both human and smoke behavior simultaneously. Human behavior, smoke behavior, the spreading area of smoke, the density of smoke, and the change of direction of signs are visually displayed on color CRT.
In this system, smoke sensors are placed which sense the danger of smoke. When the sensor senses smoke, an order is given to the direction signs to direct safer route to escape from smoke.
In order to show distinctive effects of introducing evacuation guidance system, a two-storied model building plan is assumed. In this model plan, evacuation guidance signs are placed in the corridors and the exit of the room, and smoke sensors are placed in two staircases on both ends of the corridor.
The below two types of direction algorythms are adopted to estimate the effects of evacuation guidance system.
(1) direct the shortest way to the staircases
(2) direct dynamically the shortest way to the staircases which are not yet polluted by smoke
By introducing direction sign system which directs safer way to evacuate from smoke, the number of victims in case of fire can be reduced drastically.
Through this study, it is ascertained that direction signs whose directions change dynamically according to the spreading area of smoke are more effective than usual static direction signs.