A Study for making a guide principle on Planning the Improvement of Housing Conditions for the Aged.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Masaki  Oita University, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70038438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Yukio  Oita University, Department of Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60175990)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAged / Bed-Fast Aged / Wheelchair / Care / House improvement Guide / Space formation / Detail / Sanitary / 脳血管障害 / 転倒 / 日常生活動作能力 / 移動状態 / 坐居の状態 / 車椅子 / 老人介助 / 寝室中心の住生活スタイル
Research Abstract
The Summary of this study is as follows: (1) House improvement planning for the aged must be enformed to physical function falling down so far as the bed-fast with the increase of age. (2) The important points of house improvement are planning to be able to make living by oneself and lessen the burden of cares. (3) These are the aged bedroom, sanitary, dinning room and living room that require more considered design for the aged. (4) It is important how to connect the bedroom with the other rooms. It is most effective that the bedroom is adjoined to sanitary, or arranged as near as possible. (5) The bedroom becomes the base in house living for the bed-fast aged, and the bed, portable toilet and many other things are set in it. So the bedroom should be taken at least 6 mats area and changed mat floor to board. In the future the bedroom should be able to use a wheelchair. (6) Sanitary area is small, because toilet and bathroom are separated. It is useful to combine washing and dressing space with toilet and bathroom continuously. (7) To provide handrails on suitable places and to improve the difference on floor level are effective in detail.