Ultrasonic Three Dimensional Profiler for Underground Cavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Kiyoshi  Fac. of Eng, Hokkaido Unv., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20002040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARATA Shigeru  NRIPR, Senior Researcher, 北海道石炭鉱山技術研究センター, 主任研究員
OHGA Kotaro  Fac. of Eng., Hokkaido Unv., Asso.Researcher., 工学部, 助手 (40133706)
UJIHIRA Masuyuki  Fac. of Eng., Hokkaido Unv., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90001990)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsUltrasonic Measurement / Shape Measurement / 3D Measurement / 地下空洞 / 超音波 / 距離計測
Research Abstract
For development of the three dimensional profiler, several methods of ultrasonic radar have been tested. The pulse-echo method is the most robust for the environment. In this method, frequency of ultrasonic waves is the primary factor for range and accuracy of the measurement. The increase of the frequency improves the accuracy but it makes the measurement range shorter. The adequate frequency has been selected for the required measurement based on the results of the test.
The prototype has been developed which includes a ultrasonic range finder rotated by DC motor. By rotary scanning, data for cross sectional shape is obtained. The shape is represented by 200 points. The micro processor controls measurement and processes the primary data. 30 profiles can be stored in RAM. All part of the electrical circuit is intrinsically safe for use in gassy places such as underground coal mines.
The measurement test of the prototype shows good result for the required measurement.
To measure the three dimensional shape, the setting angle between the range finder and motor shaft is changed by the attachment. The direction of the ultrasonic beam could be changed in arbitrary direction. The three dimensional data is obtained from a set of the rotations with different angles.