| Project/Area Number |
63850134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Shunichi Fac.Eng., Tohoku Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005214)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA Noriyoshi Fac.Eng., Tohoku Univ. Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40207410)
ODA Yukito Fac.Eng., Tohoku Univ. Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40005369)
南部 正光 東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (10005340)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Kerogen / Graphitization / Geothermometer / Thermal History / Thermal Metamorphism / Regional Metamorphism / Mineral Exploration / グラファイト化度 / 地層の熱史 / 続成作用 / 変成作用 |
| Research Abstract |
Graphitization of kerogen in Paleozoic, Mesozoic and Tertiary rocks of Japan was investigated by means of X-ray diffraction and microphotometry. (1) In the stages of diagenesis and low grade metamorphism, vitrinite reflectivity is an effective measure of thermal alteration of kerogen. In the higher stages of metamorphism, Lc(002), La(110) and epsilon^c of crystallite are useful for indices of degree of graphitization. (2) Graphite which is more than 200 A^^゚ in Lc(002) occurs in Paleozoic and Mesozoic rocks in Japan. Kerogen in Tertiary sediments surrounding intrusive rocks was converted to natural coke with mosaic and spherical structures. The facts suggest that a certain lithostatic pressure is needed for graphitization. (3) Kerogen in metasediments of the greenschist facies is 30 to 300 ^^゚ in Lc(002) value, and at the appearance of biotite about 60 A. In the Hitachi metamorphic rocks, Lc(002) value at a boundary between greenschist and epidote-amphibolite facies is about 300 ^^゚. (4) Data from borehole samples reveal the relation of graphitization to the vertical distance from contact with granite. Lc(002) and La(110) values increase toward granite plutons. Near the contact Lc(002) value reaches 400 A^^゚ or more. Graphitization of kerogen is useful as a geothermometer, and applicable to the prediction of the subterranean pluton and the exploration of contact and hydrothermal deposits.