Study on Manganese Nodule hydrolifting system with the cooperation of air-lift pump and jet pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Tadashi  Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30005459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Nobuo  Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Eng., Techn. Official of Ministry of Education, 工学部, 教務系技官 (40159091)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90188045)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAir-Lift Pump / Jet Pump / Manganese Nodule / Recovery System / Three Phase Flow / マンガン団塊
Research Abstract
1. OBJECTIVE : This research objective is to develop a manganese nodules hydrolifting system with the cooperation of air-lift pump and jet pump, and consequently to contribute to the manganese nodules recovery system.
2. APPROACH : In order to approach the above mentioned objective, the following phases were organized. (1) A numerical simulation for the lifting characteristics for water with an air-lift pump. (2) Introduction of basic equations for gas-liquid-solid three phase flows. (3) Establishment of a method to classify the flow patterns of the three phase flows in a vertical pipe. (4) Investigation on the lifting characteristics for water under the cooperation of air-lift pump and jet pump.
3. RESULTS : (1) In order to appreciate the lifting characteristics for water with the air-lift pump with the numerical simulation, it is necessary to obtain the correlations concerning with the drift velocity and the ratio of the pressure loss for gas-liquid flows to the one for liquid flows. A … More s the results of this simulation, the presented simulation proved to be accountable for the experimental results which were obtained through the apparatus with a 200m length lifting pipe at National Research Institute for Pollution and Resources. (2) One dimensional basic equations for three phase flows were presented with taking into account the radial distribution of the material mass elements. In application of these equations, the constructive equations were also required, which included the parameters such as drift velocity, mass distribution, wall shear stress and heat flux. (3) Three phase flows in a vertical pipe were classified by means of the relationship between the probability density distribution function of differential pressure fluctuations and flow patterns. It is demonstrated from this above relationship that a single-peak distribution and a bi-peak distribution indicate the bubble flow and the slug flow, respectively. This difference among these distributions enables to objectively classify the flow patterns. (4) The lifting characteristics for water under the cooperation of air-lift pump and jet pump were experimentally investigated, and the effects of the connecting order of these pumps on the characteristics was examined. As a results, it was confirmed that the system of air-lift pump-jet pump achieved higher efficiency in the lifting characteristics for water than the one of jet pump-air lift pump. Less