New System for Rock Stress Determination by Stress Relief Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshiaki  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90056151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDANI Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00259128)
MATSUMOTO Yoshio  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00026022)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRock Stress / Stress Relief Method / Initial Rock Stress / In situ Rock Stress Measurement / 応力開放法 / 岩盤内初期応力状態
Research Abstract
Main results obtained in this project are following. (1) By the results of theoretical stress analysis, it became clear that strain change characteristics as advancing overcoring is influenced by the radius of overcoring. Therefore, theoretical strain change characteristics curve are obtained correspond to three different radius of overcoring. (2) Theoretical strain change curves are arranged as the data base, so that it is convenient for computer analysis. (3) New system for rock stress determination by stress relief method taking the strain change characteristics as advancing overcoring into account, are proposed. And the programs of this system for personal computer are developed. (4) New system is applied to actual data, and it is confirmed that the accuracy of rock stress determination is improved comparing with the conventional method.