Development of the New Base Friction Model Testing Apparatus for Stability Analysis of Underground Openings and Large Scale Slopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ESAKI Tetsuro  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40038609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tsuyoshi  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Chief Researcher, 水土壌圏環境部, 主任研究員 (30161566)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsScale Model Test / Rock Mass / Underground Utilization / Underground Opening / Rock Slope / Soft Rock / Image Analyzing / 地下空間 / 斜面安定 / 大深度地下 / 地下利用
Research Abstract
This study has carried out a trial production of the new base friction apparatus for underground utilization at a depth, though current base friction apparatus has been limited for fitting within shallow depth, and some model tests by using it.
In the newly developed base friction apparatus, friction force on the plate and external forces by jacks and rubber bags in vertical and horizontal directions, respectively, are simultaneously applied to produce a high stress field. This development of the new base friction apparatus enables a quantitative research of the deep underground. The picture analyzing system for model test has also developed. Record of experimental result is done optically with a camera and a video floppy recording system with a high accuracy.
Nextly, the experimental results of the scale model tests on underground opening and slope consisting of homogeneous and discontinuious rock masses are compared with theoretical analysis and clarify the mechanisms of instability of rock mass.