Development of an Apparatus for "in situ" Measurement of the Effective Diffusivity in High Temperatures by the W-K
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Yasuo  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy, Professor, 選鉱製錬研究所, 教授 (20006026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGENO Yoshihito  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy, Resear, 選鉱製錬研究所, 助手 (70108570)
SAKAMOTO Noborn  NKK Corporation, Raw Materials & Ironmaking Laboratory, Steel Research Center, M, 第1プロセス研究部製銑研究室, 室長
YAMAOKA Yojiro  NKK Corporation, Ironmaking Department, Senior Engineer, 銑鋼技術部製銑技術チーム, 主任部員
KASAI Eiki  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy, Resear, 選鉱製錬研究所, 助手 (50134044)
INOUE Hirobumi  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy, Associ, 選鉱製錬研究所, 助教授 (70006039)
斉藤 汎  日本鋼管(株), 中央研究所・鉄鋼技術部, 製鉄チームリーダー
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCoke / Porous materials / Effective difusivity / sinter / Pore structure / Stepwise reduction / High temperature measurement / Wicke-Kallenback法 / カルシウムフェライト / ヘマタイト / 形態制御 / Wicke-Kallenbach法 / 分子拡散 / クヌーゼン拡散 / 酸化鉄ベレット
Research Abstract
A new apparatus for "in situ" measurement of the effective diffusivity through various porous materials in high temperatures was developed by applying the W-K (Wicke-Kallenbach) method. Using the developed apparatus, following studies were carried out :
1. Examination of the mechanism of changes in mineral phases and pore structures during oxidation of various carbonaceous materials and stepwise reduction of iron oxides and iron ore agglomerates.
2. Development of theoretical model which can estimate gas transfer rate using structural parameters of pores in porous materials obtained by the image analysis for the cross-sections.
3. Evaluation of diffusion rate through porous materials under the steady state, especially through micro pores (Knudsen Diffusion) which affects significantly reaction rates, by using the W-K method.
The results are summarized as follows :
1. Several mineral phases were tried to be synthesized and various conditions to control the morphology were found.
2. The synthesized minerals were reduced stepwise. As the results, it was found that the minerals which consist of diffusion structures have higher diffusion rate than fusion structures throughout the reduction. Especially, the needle type calciumferrite showed the maximum diffusion rate. For any mineral phases, diffusion rate increased with progression of reduction and this was resulted from growth of cracks due to structural changes of crystal and pores.
3. Selective reduction was found in the calcium ferrite phases and change in pore structure was characterized.