DEVELOPMENT OF THE OBSERVATION SYSTEM FOR THE BOUNDARY PHENOMENA IN THE HIGH TEMPERATURE FLUID.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Masanori  Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy, Tohoku University, Professor., 選鉱製錬研究所, 教授 (30006027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUKAWA Katsukiyo  Sumitomo Metals Technical Research Laboratories Director of a Department, 総合技術研究所, 部長
ISHIGAKI Masahiro  Research Institute of Mineral Dressing and Metallurgy, Tohoku University, Resear, 選鉱製錬研究所, 助手 (60176170)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsUltrasonic / Molten Metal / Multi-phase flow / 溶融塩 / 界面
Research Abstract
In this work, ultrasonic techniques was developed to detect the bubbles, solid particles and their mixtures in pressurized high temperature melts over 400 C.
During the first year, total system of the apparatus, for example the suitable frequency, acoustic power etc., was discussed and designed by the results of some experiments with single probe.
The following year, a mathematical model to estimate the acoustic attenuations and sound velocities in the mixture of gassolid liquid system was established. Prior to developing the hardware for application to high temperature melts, experimental discussion regarding the material, shape, acoustic field and coupling etc. were made. The results are as follows, (1) Concentration and size of bubbles and solid beads in two phase systems, gas bubble-liquid and solid bead-liquid are estimated by ultrasonic detection with the mathematical model. The model was also applied the three phase systems. (2) It was made possible to apply some high ceramics to the ultrasonic detecting probes as a buffer rod. The use of these materials made the system cost low and wide use. (3) The design of ultrasonic multi-probe like a linear scanning probe was discussed. (4) The applicability of this system to the high temperature melts was found by the detection of solid particles and rising up bubbles in the molten tin.