Preparation of Ga-beta-alumina for high purity Ga extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Shigeru  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80018259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我 幸三  日本特殊陶業KK, 研究部, 研究員
IIZIMA Shigeru  Nippon Tokushu Togyo KK, Chief Researcher, 研究部, 主査補
TAKEDA Shin-ichi  Kyushu University, General Education Department, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10111733)
HARADA Shuzi  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80134956)
OKAZAKI Hideo  Niigata University, General Education Department, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60018265)
SOGA Kozo  Nippon Tokushu Togyo KK, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNew Deviced Materials / Superionic Conductor / Ga-beta-alumina / Na-beta-alumina / ガリウムベ-タアルミナ作成 / Gaーβーアルミナ / Naーβーアルミナ / クーロン滴定 / βアルミナにおけるイオン交換
Research Abstract
In order to make a deviced material, the Ga-beta-alumina, the Coulomb titration has been carried out for Na-beta-aiumina which is well-known as one of superionic conductors. The cell for the titration is (+)|GaCl_2(L)+Ga(L)|Na-beta-alumina|GaCl_2(L)|(-). The best conditions for titration were 210゚C and the electric voltage less than 2 V, respectively. A continuous current was supplied for more than 100 hours. The fully exchange from Na to Ga was recognized by the measurements of X-ray absorption spectra.
The newly deviced material, Ga-beta-alumina has basically a hexagonal structure including spinel block. The fundamental length in the c-axis was increased from 22.512 (A) to 22.735 (A), while that in the a-axis was not varied with the exchange procedure.
Thermodynamic properties of liquid Na-In and Na-Bi were also measured by using the Na-beta-alumina.