Development of New Warm Working Methods Applied with Thermomechanical Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Hideo  Nara National College of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Engr., Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (80043462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Masahiro  Sakamura Machine Co., Chief Engineer, 部長
KITAWAKI Takeo  Toyo Tokushu Kogyo Co., Chief Engineer, 都祁工場, 工場長
WADA Tadahiro  Nara National College of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Engr., Associate Profes, 機械工学科, 助教授 (10141912)
IWAI Yasuyoshi  Nara National College of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Engr., Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (90043471)
KOBATAKE Koji  Nara National College of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Engr., Associate Profes, 機械工学科, 助教授 (00043480)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsthermomechanical heattreatment / warm working / warm former / deep drawing / 局部加熱 / 通電加熱 / 温間領域 / 深絞り加工 / せん断加工 / 温間ホーマ
Research Abstract
In order to improve the workabilities of raw materials. . and the mechanical properties of products in metal forming processes at warm temperatures, a new thermomechanical treatment named Warm Temper Forging Method, which was developed by the authors, has to be applied for some industrial processes and for this purpose, a new warm former which has various abilities and kinetics has to be developed. In this project, a prototype machine of warm former was constructed and some experiments on deep drawing in warm temperature regions. were conducted for many kinds of steel sheets. The following results were obtained :
(1) A new machine was developed by improving an oil pressure press of 30 tonf combined with a newly developed electrical and oil-preesure survo. mechanics. As a result, the ram speed can be controlled exactly by a computer programming.
(2) A new experimental device for warm deep drawing. was constructed and many kinds of experiment were conducted.
(3) An electrical direct heating method was developed.
(4) Anisotorppy of steel sheet was investigated using a partial heating method, and a new warm forming process was investigated and developed.