Fabrication of titanium carbide / carbon functionally gradient materials by chemical vapor deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Makoto  Inst. for Mater. Res., Tohoku Univ. Ress Assistant, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50005865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 守  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30005954)
山根 久典  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20191364)
佐々木 真 (佐々木 眞)  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (70187128)
後藤 孝  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60125549)
HIRAI Toshio  Inst. for Mater., Tohoku Univ. Professor (50005865)
天野 忠昭  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (10005978)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTitanium carbide / Silicon carbide / Chemical vapor deposition / Ceramic-ceramic composite / Compositional gradiation / Functionally gradient material / SiC / 複合材料 / CVD-TiCSiC / C
Research Abstract
Design and preparation of TiC/C Functionally Gradient Materials (FGM) by chemical vapor deposition having a compositional gradient from C to TiC, have been attempted. Before fabricating TiC/C FGM, we have some fundamental researches, as follows: (1)Preparation of Silicon carbide and Carbon, (2)Fabrication of SiC/C Functionally Gradient Materials, (3)Preparation of Titanium carbide-carbon composites, (4)Fabrication of TiC/C Functionally Gradient Materials.
Plate-like deposits having a compositional gradient from C to SiC was obtained on a substrate by controlling the Si/C ratio in the gas phase during deposition. It was clean that these materials had a good thermal barrier characteristics and thermal shock resistance.
TiC-C composites having various carbon content were prepared at deposition temperature of 1573 to 1773K, total gas pressure of 1.3 to 6.5 kPa using TiCl_4-CH_4-H_2 gas system. It was clear that the composites were composed of amorphous carbon and stoichiometric TiC by XRD measurement. Porosity of TiC-C composites in the range of 40 mol%C are lower than that of SiC-C composites.TiC-40mol%C composite having a few amount of pore has a low thermal conductivity and low young's modulus. Therefore TiC-40mol%C has a superior thermal barrier and residual thermal-stress relaxation characteristics after coating.
TiC/C FGM was obtained on a graphite substrate by changing C/Ti ratio in input gas at deposition temperature of 1673K, total gas pressure of 1.3kPa.