Developmental Scientific Research on Producing Extreme-High-Vacuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOMMA T.  Inst. of Indust. Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20013112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA J.  Faculty of Eng., Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00010801)
KOBAYASHI M.  Natl. Lab. for High Energy Physics, Professor, 教授 (80011112)
OKANO T.  Inst. of Indust. Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60011219)
FUJITA D.  Inst. of Indust. Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00190041)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsExtreme-High Vacuum / Outgassing / Thermal Desorption / Adsorption-Desorption / Surface Modification / Stainless Steels / Surface Treatments / ステレンス鋼
Research Abstract
This report describes the result of investigation funded under the developmental scientific research for the production of extreme-high vacuum to extend a vacuum region(P < 10^<-10>Pa). Here surface preparation becomes more important to reduce unwanted surface contribution. The main interest is focused in the outgassing from a surface of the construction materials. Employing two methods (i.e. Thermal Desorption Spectrometry and the Through-put method), the information about desorption kinetics with activation energy and reliable outgassing rates have been obtained, respectively.
Obtained results are as follows: 1. Thermodesorption Experiments-Apparatus and Data Interpretation The apparatus consists of a bakable ultrahigh vacuum chamber, a quadrupole mass analyzer, a programmable heating systems, a digital computer, equipments to analyze specimen surface by means of LEED/AES techniques, and baking oven. 2. Outgassing Measurements-Data Interpretation The through-put apparatus also consists of a bakable ultrahigh vacuum chamber, associated pumps, a gate valve, orifice, and the gas analyzer which in some experiments was used to collect partial pressure data. The specimen surface was prepared with different treatments(Electrochemical-mechanical combined polishing, buffing polish, TiN coating). The outgassing rate was found to be the lowest for the combined polishing surface before baking, but becoming about the same for the three surfaces after baking 3. Surface Modification To modify the surface with some treatments was surveyed. The surface covered with precipitated BN or graphite layer showed a possibility to reduce outgassing rate even after a low temperature baking.