Preparation of stable iron nitride films by high speed reactive sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
NITTONO Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016564)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSputtering / Reactive sputtering / Iron nitride film / Structure stability / High speed deposition rate / Magnetic recording / Microstructure / Magnetic thin film / 構造安定性 / 磁性漂膜 / 高速堆積速度
Research Abstract
Iron nitride films are promising recording materials. Especially, ganma-Fe_4N compound film is expected as one of new recording media because of large saturation magnetization with a reasonable coercive force. In practice, film texture including grain size and the phase stability at elevated temperatures are very important to get appropriate film properties. Therefore, this project was carried out through two following steps: One is to find a simple/effective preparation method, and the other is to establish suitable preparation conditions for structure-stable iron nitride films by controlling deposition parameters using the above method. Main results are as follows: A two-facing target type dc sputtering apparatus was effectively modified so as to prepare iron nitride films by adding a nitrogen gas to a sputtering argon gas during sputtering. A pair of iron target 10 cm in diameter was very effective to get a high deposition rate together with high power supply. Nitrogen content in deposited films was found to be controlled well by deposition parameters, although Fe16N2 compounds were not produced under the present conditions. As-deposited films were metastable and were easily transformed into another stable phase. Stable iron nitride films were found to be prepared at elevated temperatures more than 200゚C. This substrate heating system must be taken into consideration in practical film fabrication.
A high evacuation system employed here vas effective to reduce a residual impurity ga s as well as a total film preparation time. In order to produce more stable. iron nitride films, however, a relationship between the deposited film and the substrate must be taken into consideration: The lattice corresponderxe between the iron nitride film and the substrate crystal may be one of the most important factors.