New Method for Making Multilayers with in Situ Control by Using X-Ray Diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Toshio (1989-1990)  Miyagi National College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Lecturer, 機械工学科, 講師 (50099769)
松浦 真 (1988)  宮城工業高等専門学校, 基礎専門科目, 教授 (40042262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuhiko  Miyagi National College of Technogy, Material Science, Lecturer, 材料工学科, 講師 (80187715)
WATANABE Hirosi  Miyagi National College of Technology, Natural Science, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (60004313)
ONO Takayuki  Miyagi National College of Technology, Natural Science, Professor (30005342)
野本 俊夫  宮城工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師
小野 堯之  宮城工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMultilayers / X-Ray Diffraction / Solid State Reaction / Rare Earth Metals / In Process Control / Amorphous / Inter-Deffusion / 金属多層膜 / X線小角散乱 / インプロセス制御法 / 固相反応によるアモルファス化
Research Abstract
In order to develop new method for making multilayers by X-ray in-situ control, we have to carry out two main procedures. The first is that we must prepare evaporation system with attaching X-ray generator and detector in its inside. Second is that we must know how we can know the multilayer structure by X-ray diffraction. Because of the unexpected trade of Makoto Matsuura, the head investigator of the first term, as a visiting scientist of IBM T. J. Watson Research center, the first subject can not be accomplished. The second subject, however, were carried out successively by mainly Makoto Matsuura, who couldn't be one of the members of the second term of this project because he has been placed on the half-pay list. We have established the method to analyze structure of thin film multilayer by X-ray using Optical Multilayer Theory. In this work we applied this method to the multilayers made by electron beam deposition. The multilayers consisted of rare earth (Ce and Er) and transition metal (Fe and Co) were found that the multilayers which contain Ce turn into amorphous just after the deposition by solid state reaction. The abnormal fast diffusion was observed for Ce/Co by RBS spectrum. The amorphous formability of these multilayers increase in the order of Er/Fe, Er/Co, Ce/Fe and Ce/Co. This order agrees well with that of eutectic temperatures for these binary alloys. The fast diffusion of rare earth-transition metal multilayers found in this work has developed new method to prepare amorphous magneto optical devices. Rather than sputtering method the solid state reaction method has a good advantage to control the concentration precisely.