Evaluation Method for Fracture Performance of Offshore Structural Steel Welds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Masao  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMOCHI Kazushige  Sumitomo Metal Industries, Iron & Steel Research Laboratories, Senior Research E, 鉄鋼技術研究所・鋼板研究部, 参事
AMANO Keiichi  Kawasaki Steel Corp., Technical Research Division, Senior Researcher, 鉄鋼研究所水島研究所, 主任研究員
KAIHARA Syoichiro  Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries, Research Institute, Researcher, 技術研究所, 研究員
HAGIWARA Yukito  Nippon Steel Corp., R&D Laboratories II, Senior Researcher, 第二技術研究所, 主任研究員
MINAMI Fumiyoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60135663)
工藤 純一  川崎製鉄, 技術研究本部鉄鋼研究所鋼材研究部, 主任研究員
渡辺 之  日本鋼管, 技術開発本部商品開発推進チーム, 主任部員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTMCP Steel for Offshore Structures / Multi-Layered Weld HAZ / Local Brittle Zone (LBZ) / CTOD Test / Tempering Effect / Structural Reliability Evaluation / The Weakest Link Model / 多層HAZ靱性 / HAZ粗粒域 / 多層溶接継手 / HAZ組織と破壊靱性 / 構造信頼性
Research Abstract
Welded joints produced by multi-pass welding have a marked variation in microstructure due to multiple thermal cycles. Frequently regions with considerably reduced fracture toughness, which are called local brittle zones (LBZ), appear in the vicinity of fusion line. In this study a method for determining the reliability of welded joints of offshore structural steels has been developed with taking the significance of LBZ into account.
HAZ-notched CTOD test on multi-pass welds of TMCP steel, YP 420 MPa class for offshore structural use, revealed that fracture initiation in multi-layered HAZ is controlled by the coarse grained HAZ (CGHAZ) and that a lower bound fracture toughness of multi-pass welds is determined by the toughness of CGHAZ. The CGHAZ toughness is mainly controlled by the metallurgical properties, such as chemical composition and making process, of base steel plate and weld thermal cycles subjected. Decrease in Si and Al content brings about increasing CGHAZ toughness and a low Al-B-treated condition exhibits excellent CTOD performance even at low temperatures. Tempering effect by the succeeding weld passes also leads to the improvement in the CGHAZ toughness, due to the decomposition of the embrittled microstructure (MA-constituent) into the fine ferrite and cementite. These results enable us to guarantee a sound toughness of offshore structural steel welds. Moreover, by using the weakest link model considering both the metallurgical heterogeneity and the variation of fracture mechanics parameter along the crack front, the procedure was proposed for determining the fracture probability of welded joints from the CTOD test results.