Development of Integrated Arc-Welding System with Visual Faculty Based on Intelligent Utility of Production Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Shuji  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Kozo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70135664)
MAEKAWA Hitoshi  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30135660)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsproduction information / fuzzy expression of welding knowledge / knowledge processing / off-line programming / path-searching / vision system / shape matching and recognition / arc welding system / キャリブレ-ション / デ-タ構造 / Hough変換 / 姿勢・経路決定 / 照合・認識 / 溶接条件データベース / 組立順序生成支援 / 径路探索 / 干渉回避姿勢 / ステレオ立体視 / 照合認識
Research Abstract
The system developed in this research is consisted with the database of the welding condition and three sub-systems ; vision system, welding robot system and assembly robot system. The results are summarized as followings.
1. The knowledge on the welding process is expressed efficiently by the fuzzy rule expressed by "if-then" type sentence. This fuzzy rule is defined individually in the fuzzy space where the experimental welding data is divided by putting into the form of a diagram.
2. The shape and co-relation between assembly parts of the works constructed by plate works are able to express by the plolog predicate. It was clarified that this expression is fit for the knowledge processing such as generation of assembly sequence.
3. New type path-searching method for decision of the torch position was proposed. In this method, the path is searched on x-rheta plane expressed by the welding position x and posture angle rheta of the robot arm. It was clarified that the sequence of the welding procedure under the condition of the appointed welding posture is generated easily.
4. It was clarified that the posture and path of the assembly robot is decided easily by using the map of the hand posture standardized by the distance between the robot origine and the end-effector.
5. The vision system using a new developed slit laser scanning moire image and a gray scale image at the same time was constructed. This vision system has wider obtaining range of the shape data and higher reliability of the obtained information.
6. Outline of the object shape can be expressed by each surface shape, and the surface shape is scarecelly changed according to the visual direction. In this research, high-speed shape matching was realized by utilizing the data structure based on the surface shape.