Fabrication of Oxide Ceramics with High Fracture Strength and High Thermal Shock Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masahiko  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tsugio  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90091694)
ENDO Tadashi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30176797)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTetragonal zirconia polycrystals / Y-TZP based ceramic composites / Y-TZP / A1_2O_3 composite / mullite composite / SiC whisker composite / Thermal shock resistance / Thermal stress fracture / Post-sintering hot isostatic pressing / Al_2O_3複合セラミックス / SiC複合セラミックス / 正方晶ジルコニア多結晶体 / ジルコニア基複合体 / 相転移強化機構 / 耐熱衝撃性 / 対流伝熱機構 / Y-TZP / Y-TZP@Al_2O_3 / Y-TZP@ムライト / 熱衝撃破壊
Research Abstract
In order to improve mechanical properties and thermal shock resistance of tetragonal zirconia polycrystals with high fracture strength and toughness, thermal stress fracture behavior and mechanical properties of yttria-doped tetragonal zirconia polycrystals (Y-TZP) and Y-YZP based ceramics were investigated. The thermal stress fracture of ceramic materials in the water-quenching test was initiated by the thermal stress due to the convective heat transfer accompanied by boiling of water. The thermal shock resistance of ceramic materials increased with increasing the fracture strength, thermal conductivity and thermal transfer coefficient and with decreasing Young's modulus, Poison's ratio and thermal expansion coefficient of the material. The thermal shock resistance of Y-TZP based ceramics was anormalously lower than the predicted value, because the toughening mechanism by the stress-induced tetragonal to monoclinic phase transformation did not function well against the thermal stress … More in Y-TZP ceramics. The increment of the grain size of Y-TZP ceramics increased the contribution of the transformation toughening against not only the mechanical-stress fracture but also the thermal-stress fracture, which consequently improved both fracture toughness and thermal shock resistance. Therefore, the thermal shock resistance of Y-TZP was correlated with the fracture toughness rather than fracture strength. Dispersion of A1_2O_3 particles into Y-TZP was useful for improving both the fracture strength and thermal shock resistance. On the other hand, dispersion of mullite particles and SiC whiskers into Y-TZP resulted in decreasing the relative density and fracture strength but in increasing the thermal shock resistance, because of the decrease of the thermal expansion coefficient and of the increase of the thermal conductivity. Hot isostatic pressing of the presintered body was useful to increase the relative density without the grain growth and to improve the fracture strength and thermal shock resistance. Less