New Disinfection Method for Water Treatment by Using Ion-Exchangers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  Yamanashi Univ. Fac. Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60020385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tatsuo  Showa Pharm. Col., Prof., 教授 (60077518)
GOTO Shoji  Yamanashi Univ. Fac. Eng., Prof., 発酵化学研究施設, 教授 (00020339)
KINOMURA Nobukazu  Yamanashi Univ. Fac. Eng., Associate. Prof., 無機合成研究施設, 助教授 (50029732)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNew disinfection method / Mixed-ved DISINFECTION method / Electrodialysis using ion-exchange membranes / Neutrality disturbance phenomenon / OH^- ion / H^+ ion / Synergistic effect / 水処理殺菌法 / 無機系イオン交換膜 / シリカ含有アパタイト / 電気透析 / 大腸菌 / 殺菌 / イオン交換体 / 無機イオン交換膜 / 混床効果 / 中性撹乱現象 / イオン交換膜 / 相乗効果
Research Abstract
The disinfection effects of mixed beds containing synthetic ion-exchangers in H^+ and OH^- forms and electrodialysis systems using inorganic and organic ion-exchange membranes have been probed under various conditions.
Some mixed beds of the OH^- and H^+ ion-exchangers were found to have germicidal efficiency because of the synergistic effect of basic OH^- and acidic H^+ ions on the ion-exchangers. Further, it was found that the mixed bed of a super macroreticular OH^- form anion-exchange resins with large pore diameter of about 10mum and an active alumina or a magnesium oxide with similar surface property as that of the OH^- form exchanger has superior bactericidal effect on Escherichia coli cells in water, whose diameters are about 1-2 mum.Remarkable disinfection efficiency was found in the electrodialysis system with an antimonic acid inorganic cation-exchange membrane where "neutrality disturbance phenomenon" easily occurs, i. e., water in the vicinity of the inorganic ion-exchange membrane is easily dissociated to OH^- and H^+ ions. Thus, the distinguished germicidal efficiency is considered to be due to a synergistic effect of both the active OH^- and H^+ ions produced. The electrodialysis system has the feasibility as a new and practical disinfection system for water treatment.