Development of Functional Carbon Material by Pressure Pyrolysis of Organometallic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Shin-ichi  Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUTA Koichi  Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00214742)
HAYASHI Takashi  Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70023265)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCarbon / Ferrite / Magnetic Shield / Pressure Pyrolysis / Organometallic Compound / Hydrothermal Synthesis / 加圧熱分解 / 機能性炭素材料 / フェライト分散炭素材料
Research Abstract
Many kinds of carbons dispersed with magnetic particles could be successfully synthesized by pressure pyrolysis using a hydrothermal apparatus. In this method, homogeneous precursor solutions were prepared by mixing an organic solvent with organometallic compounds such as ferrocene derivatives. After copolymerization of this solution, pressure pyrolysis was carried out in the temperature range 500-700゚C. The carbonization efficiency was as high as about 70% since the pyrolysis was proceeded in the close system under pressure. Metal, metal alloy, metal carbide and metal oxide can be selected as a dispersed magnetic particles to get desired magnetic properties. These magnetic particles are highly dispersed in the carbon matrix as a single domain. The morphologies of the carbons changed depending on the metal contents and pyrolysis conditions. The pressure pyrolysis of organic precursors takes place with microphase separation in liquid phase, resulting in the morphological control of the produced carbons. Among these carbons, ferrite dispersed carbons show the attractive properties because of wide range coercive force and high saturation magnetization. These carbons are expected to be applied extensively for catalyst, mechanical bearing, magnetic shield and others.