Development of the System for Measuring Elastic Modulus of Ceramics Thin Films under the Various Atmospheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HANADA Teiichi  Kyoto Univ. Col.Liberal Arts & Sci. Assoc.Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (50111935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kunio  Matsushita Elec. co.1td. Chief Researcher, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
HIRAO Kazuyuki  Kyoto Univ. Fac.Eng. Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90127126)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCeramic Thin Film / Elastic Property / Vibrational Reed Method / Temperature Coefficient of Young's Modulus / Rf-sputtering / Elastic Anomaly / ヤング温度係数 / アルミニウム蒸着膜 / 非晶質AlPO_4膜 / 薄膜 / 弾性率 / 非晶質薄膜 / 高温弾性率 / 弾性率の温度依存性 / 弾性率の温度係数
Research Abstract
For the purpose of measuring elastic properties of ceramics thin films, the measuring system using the cantilever beam vibrating reed method was developed. Both Young's modulus and Poisson's ratio can be determined. The elastic moduli of the sputtered aluminum and amorphous SiO_2, films were measured by this system. The obtained values were good agreement with the elastic moduli of their bulky materials. The results show that the developed measuring system is a powerful means to determine the elastic constants of ceramic thin films. In addition, the elastic moduli of rf-sputtered amorphous films in the systems SiO_2-Al_2O_3 and AlPO_4-Al_2O_3 were measured. The coordination state of aluminum ions in the amorphous films were evaluated from the relationship between the bulk modulus and the mean atomic volume. The obtained results are good agreement with our results of the coordination state of aluminum ions determined by the data of the other physical properties.
In order to measure the elastic modulus of thin films at high temperature, the new measuring system, which uses the vibrational resonance method, was developed. By this measuring system, Young's modulus and its temperature coefficient of a deposited aluminum film were measured. These values were good agreement with Young's modulus and its temperature coefficient of bulky aluminum metal. This result shows that the measuring system is an efficient means to determine Young's modulus of thin film at high temperature. Moreover, the temperature coefficient of Young's modulus of an amorphous AlPO_4 film, prepared by rf-sputtering method, was measured. The coefficient was positive value. The positive temperature coefficient of Young's modulus, "elastic anomaly", is characteristic of the amorphous materials with an open network structure, such as SiO_2 and GeO_2 glasses. This result shows that an amorphous ALPO_4 film has a three dimensional network structure made of AlO_4 and PO_4 tetrahedra.