THE DEVELOPMENT OF HYDROGEN SEPARATION METHOD USING HYDROGEN STORAGE ALLOY FILMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Gin-ya  OSAKA UNIV. ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60029080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Hiroki  OSAKA UNIV. ENGINEERING TUTOR, 工学部, 助手 (00202086)
TANAKA Minoru  MITSUBISHI CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED SENIOR RESEARCHER, 総合研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHydrogen Separation / Hydrogen Storage Alloy / LaNi_5 / CaNi_5 / Hydrogen Separation Factor / Gas Permeation Coefficient / Carbon Monoxide / LaNi_5 / CaNi_5 / 水素 / 重水素 / 水素同位体分離 / 高分子 / 膜
Research Abstract
The H_2-CO gas separation has been performed using the Ca-Ni alloy films deposited on a Ni-coated polyner membrane and the resistance of amorphous Ca-Ni alloy files to harmful CO in H_2-CO gas mixtures has been studied.
A palladium file is known to exhibit excellent properties for hydrogen separation. The film is, however, very expensive and must be operated at an elevated temperature.
LaNi_5 is considered to be a good candidate as a hydrogen separation material because it is less expensive than Pd and has an admirable ability to absorb hydrogen at moderate temperatures and pressures. The amorphous LaNi_5 films exhibited a good separation factor, but the hydrogen permeation rates were insufficient.
CaNi_5 can absorb much hydrogen at low pressures in comparison with LaNi_5. In order to increase the hydrogen permeation rate, the development of hydrogen separation film using the Ca-Ni alloy has been performed. The hydrogen separator prepared consisted of polyaside, nickel and amorphous CaNi_<4.2> files. The thickness of metal layer was ca. 1mum. Hydrogen in the applied gas with a composition of 50 mol% H_2 - 50 mol% CO was concentrated to as high as 99 mol% in the permeated gas under the best conditions. It was found that the permeation rate of the Ni/CaNi_<4.2> film was two times as large as that of the Ni/CaNi_5 film.
As a result of the experiments using X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, the amorphous Ca-Ni alloy files had an excellent resistance to harmful CO in the H_2 gas mixtures.