| Project/Area Number |
63850168
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業物理化学
| Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MISONO Makoto Faculty of Engineering, Synthetic Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20011059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NITADORI Taihei Nippon Tabaco Company, Researcher, 研究員
TAKE Junichiro Faculty of Engineering, Synthetic Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40011019)
OKUHARA Toshio Faculty of Engineering, Synthetic Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40133095)
水野 哲孝 東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (50181904)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Plasma, / Mixed Oxide Catalysts, / Cobalt, / Oxidation of propane, / Dispersion, / Thin Films / CVD Method / 触媒燃焼 / 複合酸化物 / 低温プラズマ / ぺロブスカイト複合酸化物 / ペロブスカイト触媒 / CVD / 酸化物薄膜 / 酸化反応 / ジルコニア / 表面改質 |
| Research Abstract |
In catalytic combustion processes, development of highly active and thermally stable ceramics catalyst is desired. In the present study, the preparations of supported mixed oxide catalysts mainly by Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) and Chemical Liquid Deposition (CLD) methods were tried. The results are summarized as follows : (1) Highly Dispersed LaCoO_3/ZrO_2 prepared by Chemical Liquid Deposition (CLD) LaCoO_3 highly dispersed ZrO_2 was prepared by impregnating ZrO_2 with aqueous solutions of the mixtures of La and Co acetates. The high dispersion was confirmed by IR, XRD, and TEM. This catalyst showed a very high catalytic activity for complete oxidation of propane. (2) Vanadium Oxide This Film Catalysts Prepared by CVD Highly dispersed vanadium oxide overlayers were formed on SiO_2 by CVD of VO (c_2H_5)_3 as was confirmed by XPS and XRD. Furthermore, EXAFS and XANES analyses revealed that the V_2O_5 were present as thin films. This catalyst was much more active than V_2O_5 prepared by an impregnation method for oxidative dehydrogenation of a alcohol. (3) Highly Active CoO_X Dispersed on ZrO_2 Prepared by Low-Temperture Oxygen plasma Co (OCOCH_3)_2 dispersed on ZrO_2 was treated with oxygen which was activated in Ar-plasma. It was confirmed by infrared spectroscopy that all Co (OCOCH_3)_2 were changed to CoO_X by this treatment. This catalyst showed activities for the complete oxidation of propane much greater than Pt/Al_2O_3 and La_<0.8>Sr_<0.2>coO_3 which were reported to be excellent oxidation catalysts. These results demonstrate that CLD, CVD and utilization of oxygen-plasma were superior methods to prepare oxide-thin films on supports, which posses high catalytic performance for the catalytic combustion.