Development of Piezoelectric Immunosensor for the determination of Pyrogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARUBE Isao  University of Tokyo, RCAST, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50089827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Hiroshi  Seiko Instruments Co.Ltd., R&D div., Researcher, 研究開発本部, 研究員
SODE Koji  University of Tokyo, RCAST, Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (10187883)
TAMIYA Eiichi  University of Tokyo, RCAST, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (60179893)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPiezo resonator / Viscosity measurement / Pyrogen / Endotoxin / Limulus amebocyte lysate / Gelation reaction / Biosensor / Immunosensor / パイロジエン測定 / 水晶振動子 / 免疫センサー / インピーダンス測定
Research Abstract
The present study aims at the development of rapid and sensitive pyrogen assay system, using piezoelectric quartz crystal for the detection of gelation reaction between Limulus amebocyte lysate and endotoxin, one of the Pyrogens.
A piezoelectric quartz crystal is used to monitor viscosity changes in a liquid. A resistance, included in the electrical equivalent circuit of the crystal, and the resonance frequency changes of the crystal, measured by an impedance analyzer, are used for the viscosity measurement. Endotoxin concentrations are determined with this system by the gelation of Limulus amebocyte lysate. The gelation time is computed by using an approximation to a polynomial equation from the resistance or the resonance frequency change. the gelation time measured was in good agreement with that obtained conventionally. The detection limit is 1 pg.ml-l. The maximum rate of change of the resistance was confirmed as a good index of endotoxin concentration in order to shorten the measurement time to <less than or equal> 40 min. The changes in the resistance or resonance frequency were also considered as indices of endotoxin concentr
Based on these results, the 6-channel gelation detector using piezoelectric quartz crystals was manufactured by way of trial. With this apparatus, the similar results were obtained for the determination of endotoxin.