Development of Electro Recyclable System by Use of Ruthenium Compound as a Redox Reagent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TORII Sigeru  Okayama University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70032927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Tsutomu  Okayama University, Dept. Applied Chem,. Instructor, 工学部, 教務員 (50168473)
OKUMOTO Hiroshi  Okayama University, Dept. Applied Chem., Instructor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (90183251)
TANAKA Hideo  Okayama University, Dept. Applied Chem., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60032950)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords1, 3-Dichloroacetone / Ruthenium Tetraoxide / Indirect Electrooxidation / Two-Layer Electrolysis / System Halohydrin / Cyclohexane-1, 4-dione / Double Mediatory / D-Glucose Diacetonide / アミノ酸 / D-グルコ-スアセトニド / 1.3-ジクロロアセトン / ハロケトン / 活性ハロゲン種 / 二酸化ルテニウム / レドックス / Dーグルコース / シクロヘキサンジオン
Research Abstract
A practically viable procedure for the oxidation of 1, 2 ; 5, 6-0-indirect isopropylidene-alpha-D-glucofuranose to the corresponding ulose has been developed by using the indriect electrooxidation method with two redox couples of RuO_4/RuO_2 and [Cl^+]/Cl^-. The conditions were optimized as follows : an aqueous phase at pH ca. 10 ; a mixture of carbon tetrachloride and tert-butyl alcohol (ca. 9 : 1 v/v) as an organic phase ; current densities at 10-40 mA/cm^2 ; temperature at 20-40 ^0 ; the use of 2 mol% of RuO_2.2H_2O. Thus, the electrolysis under the above conditions afforded the desired ulose in 90% yield. The method was successfully applied to a facile synthesis of isopropyl 3-amino-4-cyclohexyl-2-hydroxybutanoate from D-glucose diacetonide with chiral integrity of the C (4), C (5) carbons.
The synthesis of 1, 3-dichloroacetone which is one of the most important synthetic intermediates in the production of N^2-sulfamoyl-3- [[(2-guanidino-4-thiazolyl) methyl] thio] -propionamidine (a … More histamine H_2 recepter) was investigated. The conditions for the indirect electrooxidation of 1, 3-dichloro-2-propanol were optimized in detail by examining various factors. Thus, the electrolysis of 1, 3-dichloro-2-propanol was carried out in an AcOEt-aqueous NaCl (2 : 3 V/V) system buffered at pH 3-4 in a divided cell as 0-5 ^OC, giving the desired ketone in 96% yield and, consequently, hence the formation of 1, 1, 3-trichloroacetone was suppressed to less than 1%. The method has proven to be useful for the oxidation of cyclohexane-1, 4-diol to cyclohexane-1, 4-dione, an important intermediate for electronics material such as TCNQ.
In conclusion, as a result of the present Developmental Scientific Research, the ruthenium mediated indirect electrooxidation method can be extended, in a preparative scale, to the oxidation of a variety of alcohols including halohydrins and carbohydrates through making a proper choice of various factors, in particular, an electrolysis cell, pH value, and electrolysis medium. Less