| Project/Area Number |
63850179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
| Research Institution | University of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
KITAO Teijiro University of Osaka Prefecture College of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10081324)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMADA Emiko Taiyo Yiden Co., Ltd Central Research Institute Researcher, 基礎研究部, 技師補
ISIGURO Takashi Taiyo Yuden Co., Ltd Central Research Institute Researcher Senior, 基礎研究部, 副主任研究員
NAKAZUMI Hiroyuki University of Osaka Prefecture Assistant College of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 講師 (00109878)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Organic Colorants for Optical Data Storage / Functional Dye / Nickel Complex / Near-infrared Absorbing Dye / Singlet Oxygen Quencher / Photochromic Material / 光記録材料 / ニッケル錯体 / イオンプレ-ティング法 / X線構造解析 / 有機機能性色素 / 一重項酸素クエンチャ- / ジチオレンニッケル錯体 / ポリメチン色素 / ベンゾチオピラン系複素環化合物 / PPPー分子軌道法 / ベンゾチオピラン環 |
| Research Abstract |
Syntheses and characteristics of dithiolene complexes and polymethine dyes for optical data storage with high efficiency have been investigated in this project. Following results were obtained : 1. An iterative numerical determination of the rate constants for both quenching of kq, and reaction with, kr, singlet oxygen by dithiolene nickel complexes, which acted as a stabilizer in cyanine thin layer in optical disc, is developed. This numerical method developed for solution systems is applied to the estimation of the photofading rate of a cyanine dye on an epoxy resin plate. 2. The influence of substituents on the longest wavelength of absorption maxima, reduction potential, Raman spectra, and XSP spectra of bis (substituted dithiobenzil) nickel has been evaluated by the classical Hammett equation. There is a good linear relationship between their measurement values and sigma_p or sigma^+_. 3. The nickel complexes with relatively low melting points gave a DRAW disc with better recording c
… More
har acteristics, when they were used as inhibitors of fading of thin layers of cyanide dyes. The stabilizing effect of dithiolene nickel complexes on the photofading of thin layers of a cyanine dyes in a sunlight simulator has been studied. It was found that the neutral nickel complex with a total twelve methoxy substituents was the most effective in inhibiting the photofading of the dye. 4. Photooxidation and photoreduction of bis (dithiobenzil) nickels, as new photochromic compounds, have been investigated. The quantum yields for photooxidation of anionic bis (dithiobenzil) nickels by u. v. irradiation (313 nm) were constantly 0.07-0.14 in dichloromethane, and this photooxidation on PMMA was also observed. 5. Unsymmetrical polymethine near-infrared dyes terminally containing 1-benzothiopyrylium ring and N, N-dimethylamino group were first prepared from 2-methyl-, 4-methyl- and 2, 4-dimethylー1-benzothiopyrylium salts. It is found that the maximum wavelength of these dyes on PPMMA is remarkably shifted to a shorter wavelength compared with that in solution. Less