Application of Polyimide Langmuir-Blodgett Films to Selective Gas Permeation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Masa-aki  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90152595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Kiyohide  Sagami Chemical Research Center Group Leader, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLangmuir-Blodgett Films / Polyimide / Gas Permeation / Defect / ラングミュアーブロジェット膜 / 高速ガス分離
Research Abstract
This research project aims to prepare polyamide Langmuir-Blodgett films on porous films, and examine gas permeation behavior of the films. This is a new application of Langmuir-Blodgett films.
One of the problems of this project is that the process requires treatment of acetic anhydride and pyridine, where the porous base polymer (substrate) should have resistance to this solvent system. "Juragard 240" made by polypropylene was suitable for this purpose as the base film. Polylmide Langmuir-Blodgett films were successfully prepared on this base film, which applied to gas permeation examination. It was found that increasing with the number of layers, permeation number decreased. Thus, although the permeation number was influenced by the number of layers, the permeation ratio of nitrogen and oxygen did not change remarkably with increasing the number of layers. This meant the film had a small amount of defects. So, we examined the defect in polyimide Langmuir-Blodgett films using electrochemical method. The result indicated that polyimide Langmuir-Blodgett films had much less amount of defects compared with usual fatty acid Langmuir-Blodgett films. Further more, the number of defects in polyamide Langmtiir-Blodgett films changed by charging the chemical structure of polyimides, where some polyimides offered almost defect free Langmuir-Blodgett films. Unsolved problem, the ratio of nitrogen and oxygen, should be the future problem in such thin films.