Development of High-Temperature Rheometer and Studies on Processing of High-Performance Polymeric Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Toshiro  Kyoto University, Research Center for Biomedical Engineering Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (10026007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGAWA Toshikazu  Kyoto University, Res. Ctr. Biomed. Eng. Assistant Professor, 生医工研, 助手 (50201603)
TAKAHASHI Masaoki  Kyoto University, Dep. Polym. Chem. Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (50115870)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHigh-temperature Rheometer / High Performance Polymeric Materials / Polymer Melts / Solid polymers / Rheology / Viscoeasticity / Polymer Processing / 高温用レオメーター / レオロジー的性質
Research Abstract
For the utilization of high performance polymeric materials having high resistance, high modulus and high strength, two important steps of research are requested ; to know the flow and deformation behavior at high temperatures and to apply the results to polymer processing of the materials. The objects of this research project are to develop a new rheometer, to measure the rheological properties of high performance polymeric materials, which sometimes call the engineering plastics, and finally to find some relations between the performance of the end-products and processing conditions such as stress and/or strain histories applied on the materials.
During the term of this project (1988-1990), objectives of the research have been almost accomplished. First, a new rheometer was developed, which made it possible to measure the viscoelasticity of polymeric materials at high temperatures of 350-500. However, the problem on thermal degradation of materials is still in question. Secondly, viscoelastic and rheological properties under various types of deformations have been measured for many of engineering plastics, such as thermotropic liquid crystalline polymers, poly (ether ether ketons') poly (phenylene sulfides,) poly (ether ketons), and so on. Also the relation between the mechanical properties and the processing conditions was discussed and the results were directly utilized for the improvements in the film-forming process.
Studies on applicability of some current-developed constitutive equations, including the Leonov and Larson Models, to shear, elongational and biaxial flow-deformations have been made. The stress-strain relations under various types of deformations have been found and discussed in terms of the internal elastic deformation of materials induced by the flow.