Application for Micro-electronics of Polymer/(Liquid Crystal) Hybrid Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJIYAMA Tisato  Kyushu Univ., Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60037976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Motoko  Kyushu Univ. Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 教務員 (20183204)
KIKUCHI Hirotsugu  Kyushu Univ., Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50186201)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLiquid Crystal / Light Scattering / Electro-optical Effect / Display Device / Self-supported Liquid Crystal Screen / 自己支持型液晶スクリ-ン / 高分子@液晶ハイブリッド型薄膜 / 光スイッチング / 電気ー光情報変換機能 / マイクロエレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
(1) Preparation and Aggregation Structure of Polymer/(Liquid Crystal) Hybrid Thin Films Polymer/(liquid crystal ;(LC)) hybrid thin films composed of amorphous polymers and cyanobiphenyl type LCs were prepared by casting from a mixture solution. It was clear from the morphological observation and the thermal measurement that the LC phase formed a continuous phase in three dimensional network structure of the matrix polymer. The size of LC domain was controlled by the kinetic parameters during preparation process.
(2) Electro-optical Effect of Polymer/LC Hybrid Thin Films When the polymer/LC composite formed a mutual interpenetrating structure, the hybrid thin film showed remarkable light scattering. A reversible (light scattering)-(light transmission) switching was observed under off-on applied electric field, respectively. It was newly proposed that a spatial distortion of the LC directors is required to exhibit a strong light scattering state. The dielectric analysis for the hybrid thin film revealed that the light switching speed was dependent on the magnitudes of dielectric constant and electric conductivity of the matrix polymer. The response characteristics of light switching of the hybrid thin film was successfully unproved on the basis of electric properties of the hybrid thin film. The polymer/LC hybrid thin film has unique advantages as electro-optical devices in comparison with a twisted-nematic display with respect to: 1)bright display, 2)wide viewing cone angle, 3)fast decay response, 4)large area and 5)flexible.